The Don Bosco Foundation of Cambodia unveiled its newly renovated computer center at their Phnom Penh Technical Center today, which was made possible with the generous support from Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC).
The 500 students at the center in Sen Sok district’s Phnom Penh Thmei commune will now be able to develop their IT skills in the state-of-the-art computer suite, explained Don Bosco Cambodia representative Father Roel.
“Today is a great day for our students. As the global digital revolution continues to have an increasing impact in Cambodia, it is very important for our students to have the IT skills to be able to operate in this new world, and this new computer center will help to ensure they excel.”
“As a non-profit organization we are grateful for the support of those who share our vision for protecting, teaching and developing Cambodia’s youth, and I wish to say a big thank you to Phnom Penh City Center for their generosity,” he said.
PPCC, who are behind the 111-hectre development in central Phnom Penh, have contributed over $100,000 to Don Bosco as part of the center’s renovation. In addition to the computer center, they are also supporting the scholarships of 20 students for the next two years.
“PPCC is proud to contribute to the amazing work that Don Bosco does in Cambodia. We strongly support sustainable growth in the country, and by sponsoring 20 students in their continued study, and in the provision of computer facilities for the Phnom Penh technical center, we are confident that future generations of Cambodian youth will be better prepared for the future,” said Michelle Lau, PPCC Managing Director.
“PPCC continues to develop in the heart of Phnom Penh, providing cutting-edge living and leisure facilities in a safe and green environment, utilizing Cambodian knowledge and expertise to achieve the best possible experience and quality. As such, we understand the direction the country is headed and the skills needed to take us there, and I want to wish the Don Bosco students who will benefit from the new computer center the best of luck in their studies, and in Cambodia’s exciting future.”
Don Bosco Cambodia has operated within Cambodia since 1990, and runs a network of facilities across the country aimed at helping some of Cambodia’s most vulnerable young people. In addition to the Phnom Penh technical center, Don Bosco operates centers in Sihanoukville, Battambang, Poipet and Kep.
PPCC is a mixed-use development in the heart of Phnom Penh, featuring residential, retail and recreational facilities. With excellent access to the rest of the city, and a focus on providing a safe and green experience, PPCC is set to shape the future development Cambodia’s capital.