Renowned national footballer, Mr. Um Sereyroth, to coach 72 children from local community to become sporting superstars
Phnom Penh, June 30, 2016 – Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC) today announced the launch of the Football Clinic and U-14 Underprivileged Children Football Tournament, which will take place from July to October 2016 at the PPCC’s Central Park. A total of 72 children under 14 years old will be participating in the program, where they will have the opportunity to attend formal trainings conducted by renowned Cambodian National Football goalkeeper, Mr. Um Sereyroth.
Local NGOs such as Cambodian Volunteers for Community Development (CVCD), Don Bosco Training Center, Friends International and Pour un Sourire d’Enfant (PSE) and primary schools Wat Neak Wann Primary School and Mittapheap Primary School will be participating in this tournament. As official program ambassador appointed by the PPCC, Mr. Sereyroth will conduct in-person coaching for all participants in addition to real-life sharing sessions where he will talk about personal experiences from his football years and the importance of determination.
“I am very excited to be appointed by the PPCC as program ambassador,” said Mr. Sereyroth. “I look forward to sharing my skills and life experiences as a footballer, and hope I am able to inspire them and give them the hope and encouragement to face any struggle they come across in their lives.” He added, “This is a great initiative from the PPCC and I am proud to be a part of it. As a sportsman, I am glad I am able to use sport as a meaningful way to reach the community. My sincere hope is for our next generation to turn away from drugs and turn to sport instead as a healthier alternative.”
Mr. Ouk Sovann, Deputy and Project Director of Pour un Sourire d’ Enfant (PSE) said, “Giving our community’s children and youth easy access to sporting activities enables healthy competition and relationship building.” Mr. Hy Savuth, Principal of Neak Wann Primary School, added, “My students are very delighted with the news that they will be trained by a Cambodian National Team superstar. I am thankful to the PPCC for initiating this event.”
“This program underscores our commitment to promoting a better quality of life in our community today – this time, through sport,” said Claire Ng, Deputy Head of Corporate Communications, Phnom Penh City Center. “I am confident that through this program, the children of our community today can not only be inspired and encouraged to learn about the true significance of developing discipline – an important skill that helps build resilience right into their adult years – but also to foster teamwork and enjoyment.”
The PPCC will sponsor football jerseys, shorts, the football pitch, as well as sponsorship of 800,000 Riel for each participating team.
About Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC)
Set to become Phnom Penh’s first Central Business District, the Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC) is the first planned city project in Cambodia. Combining financial, retail, commercial, residential, medical, recreational and public spaces, this 111.6-hectare open, futuristic and iconic urban district located at the heart of the capital will offer the newest architectural buildings and modern city conveniences. A green and vibrant township, the PPCC is bringing a livable and integrated city to the people of Phnom Penh. For more information, please visit
For more information please contact: