Siem Reap, 8 August, 2017 – Cambodia hosted the 11th Conference on ASEAN-China People to People Friendship yesterday, with high level delegates from ASEAN member states and China attending the event at the Sokha Hotel in Siem Reap yesterday.
A host of senior Cambodian government officials were joined by prominent Cambodian business representatives for the two-day conference titled “Strengthen ASEAN-China People-to-People Friendship for Safeguarding Peace and Cooperation.”
The event, being held in Cambodia for the first time, was organized by the Cambodia-China Friendship Association as part of the China-ASEAN Association’s effort to promote ties between China and ASEAN countries. Members take turns to hold the conference each year, with the overall aim of enhancing mutual trust and furthering pragmatic cooperation.
Amongst speeches by former Cambodian Foreign Minister Hor Namhong and Zhao Jinping, a senior official at the Chinese State Council, attendees also discussed the importance of planning and infrastructure in ensuring China’s Belt and Road Initiative continues to make a positive impact across the ASEAN region.
Alex Lau, Director of Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC) development in central Phnom Penh, stressed the importance of urban planning to maximize the benefits of development for all citizens of ASEAN’s growing cities.
“In order for the infrastructure projects linked to the Belt and Road Initiative to succeed, and to ensure the economic growth for the countries they pass through, there is a need for proper land management and urban planning.”
“The higher the synergy, the higher the standard of living consumers and residents would enjoy. This is what we, Phnom Penh City Center, strive to do at the heart of the capital city of Cambodia,” he added.
PPCC is an award-winning 111-hectare mixed use development in central Phnom Penh. With office, residential and entertainment projects being seamlessly combined with a strong environmental focus, it is set to become the new heart of Phnom Penh.
PPCC’s upcoming Residence90 residential project and Eden Garden entertainment venue are intended to provide Phnom Penh residents a safe and green place to work, play, and live in the center of the capital city.
The Cambodia-China Friendship Association was founded in 2000, and is under the auspices of the Royal Government of Cambodia. There are 14 branch offices throughout Cambodia. It engages with similar associations across ASEAN to enhance mutual understanding and friend, and promote common development between China, ASEAN and Chinese people across the region.
Attendees at this year’s conference were treated to dancing displays from Beijing Wanxing Song and Dance Troupe, the Jingju Theater Company of Beijing, and offered a tour of the Angkor Archeological Park.