Under this partnership, the Phnom Penh-based real estate developer will grant scholarships to 20 students from the Don Bosco Technical School over two years and sponsor a brand new computer lab at the Don Bosco campus.
PHNOM PENH, 23 August 2016 – Shukaku Inc., a Phnom Penh-based real estate company and the master developer of the Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC), today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Don Bosco Foundation, paving the way for a two-year partnership worth more than USD69,000.
Shukaku Inc. will offer scholarships to 20 students from Don Bosco, an educational non-profit organization that provides free vocational training to young Cambodians from disadvantaged backgrounds, over two years.
Fr. Roel Soto, Country Representative, Don Bosco, said: “We are grateful to Shukaku Inc. for aiding us in our efforts to fight social exclusion and poverty through practical education and skill building.” He added, “These scholarships will equip young Cambodians with ‘real-life-proof’ technical skills and knowledge – crucial learning and development that will enable us to build the Cambodia of tomorrow, today.”
The company will also sponsor a brand new computer lab comprising more than thirty new computers at the Don Bosco campus, as part of Shukaku’s commitment to enhance IT literacy and provide a conducive learning environment for the students of Don Bosco.
Michelle Lau, Executive Director, Shukaku Inc., said: “This MOU signing is only the beginning of what we hope will be a fruitful and long-term partnership with the Don Bosco Foundation. I continue to be truly inspired by Don Bosco’s core values of inclusiveness, generosity and excellence and I trust our relationship will strengthen over the years as we find more opportunities to help Cambodians unleash the full potential of Cambodia.”
Ms. Lau also underlined that this partnership is only “the first of many others to come” under Shukaku’s new “Sustainable Growth Initiative”, the company’s comprehensive community engagement and empowerment program aimed at making a tangible contribution to the communities in which it operates. The program will help build a collective vision to a future of shared prosperity through various and long-term income-generation initiatives.
About Shukaku Inc.
Established in 2001, Shukaku is a privately-owned innovative real estate developer based in Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Not just a property developer, Shukaku is also a master developer and an urban planner actively contributing to the shaping of the new Phnom Penh. Committed to building Cambodia’s future, Shukaku is creating liveable, quality developments through pioneering urban planning standards.
Its flagship project, the Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC), will create a modern, thoughtfully-planned and fully integrated downtown core in Cambodia’s capital.
About Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC)
Set to become Phnom Penh’s first Central Business District, the Phnom Penh City Center (PPCC) is the first planned city project in Cambodia. Combining financial, retail, commercial, residential, medical, recreational and public spaces, this 111.6-hectare open, futuristic and iconic urban district located at the heart of the capital will offer the newest architectural buildings and modern city conveniences.
A green and vibrant township, the PPCC brings a livable and integrated city to the people of Phnom Penh.
About Don Bosco Foundation
The Don Bosco Foundation is an educational non-profit organization that provides free technical skill education to young adults in extreme poverty and facilitates the schooling of marginalized children at its technical school, the Don Bosco Technical School, in Phnom Penh.
For further information, please contact:
Claire NG (English)
Deputy Head, Corporate Communications
Shukaku Inc.
+855 23 888 808
YORN Sophearith (Khmer)